For EU and EEA students:

The citizens of the member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) do not need a student visa to enter Hungary. 

EU and EEA students who intend to stay in Hungary for more than 3 months have to registrate personally at the Office of Immigration and Nationality (Bevándorlási és Állampolgársági Hivatal: www.bmbah.hu) latest on the 90th day after entering Hungary.
A registration card for indefinate period of time is issued on the day of registration.

Documents for the registration card - PLEASE BRING THEM TO THE STUDENT REGISTRATION AT THE BEGINNING OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE CAN HELP YOU IN GETTING THE REGISTRATION CARD.:

  • Valid travel document (passport or ID)
  • Filled in Form for Issuing Registration Certificate and Reporting Accommodation
  • Duty stamp of 1,000 HUF („illetékbélyeg”can be bought at any post office in Hungary)
  • Proof of studies: certificate of enrollment or of student status (ask for it from the international relations  coordinator at the academy)
  • A declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs and on the existence of the financial coverage
  • Proof of financial means for livelihood in Hungary: bank account balance (showing the amount of money that can be used to cover the costs of tuition and living) - either from the student of from the supporting parent
  • Proof of address in Hungary (for the address registration): original rental contract signed by two witnesses
  • Proof of health insurance in Hungary: European Health Insurance Card (and/or other private insurance)


For other students:

1.  D-5 Visa
Due to the international laws with some countries, before entering Hungary you have to apply for a D-5 visa. It can be obtained at the Hungarian consulate in your home country (for list of consulates please consult the following web-site: www.mfa.gov.hu
The study visa will be valid for 30days from the date of issue and you have to registrate personally at the Office of Immigration and Nationality (Bevándorlási és Állampolgársági Hivatal) where the visa will be changed for residence permit for the purpose of studies.

Documents to be submitted with the Visa application are the same as in case of the residence permit procedure. See in the following paragraph.


2. Residence permit

In some coutries (e.g. Japan, USA, Australia) the student may enter the country and stay as long as 90 days without any special permission or Visa. Within this period the residence permit application has to be submitted at the Office of Immigration and Nationality (Bevándorlási és Állampolgársági Hivatal: www.bmbah.hu). The residence permit is issued for the period of 2 years (maximum) and can be renewed, if necessary.

Documents to be submitted with the "Residence Permit for the purpose of studies" application - PLEASE BRING THEM TO THE STUDENT REGISTRATION AT THE BEGINNING OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE CAN HELP YOU IN GETTING THE RESIDENCE PERMIT.

  • a valid passport
  • completed application form (can be downloaded from here: www.bmbah.hu)
  • Letter of Acceptance from the school
  • a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs and on the existence of the financial coverage
  • Proof of financial means for livelihood in Hungary: bank account balance of the student or of his/her supporting parent (showing the amount of money that can be used to cover the costs of living);
  • Proof of address in Hungary (for the address registration): original rental contract (specifying the landlord’s and your personal data, with signature of two witnesses) 
  • address registration form signed by all of the owners of the apartment
  • proof of payment of the tuition fee
  • health insurance (financing full coverage) or proof of possesion of financial means of health care coverage
  • one passport sized photo
  • Duty stamp of 18000 HUF („illetékbélyeg”can be bought at any post office in Hungary)